blogger visitor
[…] blogger visitor

Saturday, April 18, 2020

Surviving Spouse Homestead Limitations Struck Down as Unconstitutional [Florida]

Article VII, Section 6(f)(1) of the Florida Constitution provides ad valorem tax relief to surviving spouses of veterans who died from service-connected causes while on active duty. The provision specifically provides the relief to homestead property of:

“[t]he surviving spouse of a veteran who died from service-connected causes while on active duty as a member of the United States Armed Forces.”

In implementing this provision, Fla.Stats. §196.081(4) was enacted to provide:

“Any real estate that is owned and used as a homestead by the surviving spouse of a veteran who died from service connected causes while on active duty as a member of the United States Armed Forces and for whom a letter from the United States Government or United States Department of Veterans Affairs or its predecessor has been issued certifying that the veteran who died from service-connected causes while on active duty is exempt from taxation if the veteran was a permanent resident of this state on January 1 of the year in which the veteran died.” (emphasis added)

In 2013, Teri Ann Bell filed for ad valorem tax relief in Hillsborough County, Florida on her homestead property.