blogger visitor
[…] Clients often enquire whether the IRS would really impose a 50% penalty - this case provides an unequivocal yes. They also ask what bad facts will bring about such a penalty. Here, the nonreporting was clearly intentional and egregious. For more facts, feel free to read the press release of the Department of Justice here.

Emeritus Professor Pleads Guilty to Conspiring to Defraud the United States and to Submitting False Expatriation Statement (DOJ Release, November 4, 2016)

Saturday, November 05, 2016

Exceptions to Limited Liability for LLC Members [Florida]

Fla.Stats. §605.0304(1) provides for the limited liability of LLC members - it provides: "A debt, obligation, or other liability of a limited liability company is solely the debt, obligation, or other liability of the company. A member or manager is not personally liable, directly or indirectly, by way of contribution or otherwise, for a debt, obligation, or other liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager."

Nonetheless, there are other routes to liability for members, arising in their capacity as members. A recent article in the Florida Bar Journal provides details on many of these. These routes include;

  • A  member's written obligation to make future contributions.