blogger visitor
[…] blogger visitor

Sunday, April 28, 2019

Does a Disclaimer of Real Property Require a Legal Description in Florida?

In a recent case, a disclaimant signed a disclaimer that purported to include real property owned by a decedent, but did not provide a legal description for the real property. After entering into the disclaimer, the disclaimant apparently had a change of heart and desired to retain the disclaimed real property, claiming the disclaimer was invalid.

Here are the key statutory provisions (emphasis added):

Fla.Stats. §739.104(3): “To be effective, a disclaimer must be in writing, declare the writing as a disclaimer, describe the interest or power disclaimed, and be signed by the person making the disclaimer and witnessed and acknowledged in the manner provided for deeds of real estate to be recorded in this state. In addition, for a disclaimer to be effective, an original of the disclaimer must be delivered or filed in the manner provided in s. 739.301.”

Fla.Stats. §739.601: