blogger visitor
[…] The wife does not join in the deed. The husband then dies, without a Last Will.

Remember that Article X of Florida's Constitution provides in part that "[t]he owner of homestead real estate, joined by the spouse if married, may alienate the homestead by mortgage, sale or gift and, if married, may by deed transfer the title to an estate by the entirety with the spouse. " Further Fla.Stats. Section 689.11 provides in pertinent part that "[a] conveyance of real estate, including homestead, made by one spouse to the other shall convey the legal title to the grantee spouse in all cases in which it would be effectual if the parties were not married, and the grantee need not execute the conveyance. An estate by the entirety may be created by the action of the spouse holding title: (a) Conveying to the other by a deed in which the purpose to create the estate is stated; or (b) Conveying to both spouses."

So what legal interests are created under Florida law? See if you can arrive at the proper answer.

In Clemons and Gilpin, Jr. v. Thorton, 1st District Court of Appeal (Case No. 1D07-1664) held that:

a.