blogger visitor
[…] By freezing Sherry’s account balance and paying it into the court registry without proper notice, Prudential’s self-help to avoid the risk of double liability may have opened itself up to liability for conversion, fraud, and breach of contract. Perhaps Prudential may ultimately be successful in fending off Sherry’s claims, but the trial court at this point indicated there might be merit to those claims.

Perhaps Prudential need not have taken any action in this regard. The court notes that under the Georgia statutes, O.C.G.A. § 33-24-41 provides: “Whenever the proceeds of . . . a life . . . insurance policy . . . become payable . . . and the insurer makes payment of the proceeds . . . the payments shall fully discharge the insurer from all claims under the policy or contract unless, before payment is made, the insurer has received . . . written notice . . . [that another] person claims to be entitled to the payment or some interest in the policy or contract.” Perhaps Prudential received the requisite written notice, or there are other bars to the protection of the statute, but if not, Prudential need not have frozen and effectively seized the account to protect itself from liability to the other beneficiaries.