blogger visitor
[…] At the death of a daughter, the assets of her trust would be transferred to the trusts of her surviving siblings. At the death of the last daughter, the trust assets would go outright to 3 named charities.

Fla.Stats. §736.0103(16) provides general rules on when a living beneficiary is a qualified beneficiary. Generally, the rules include the current beneficiaries, and the next level of persons who would take if the trust then terminated or the current beneficiaries then ceased to be beneficiaries. Because a charitable organization is not a “living beneficiary,” Fla.Stats. §736.0110 applies similar rules when the beneficiary is a charitable organization. Relevant to the above facts, the statute provides “A charitable organization expressly designated to receive distributions under the terms of a charitable trust has the rights of a qualified beneficiary under this code if the charitable organization, on the date the charitable organization’s qualification is being determined:. . .  (b) Would be a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal on termination of the interests of other distributees or permissible distributees then receiving or eligible to receive distributions.”

The trial court held that the charities were not qualified beneficiaries, since if a current trust terminates, they do not become a current distributee – instead it passes to the trusts for the other daughters.