blogger visitor
[…] Clearly, in this case the trustees do not fall within the class of “uninformed outsiders” that are protected by this statute.
Second, the legislature attempted to put this issue to bed fifty years ago when it enacted Section 689.07(4), which reads:
(4) Nothing herein contained shall prevent any person from causing any declaration of trust to be recorded before or after the recordation of the instrument evidencing title or ownership of property in a trustee; nor shall this section be construed as preventing any beneficiary under an unrecorded declaration of trust from enforcing the terms thereof against the trustee; provided, however, that any grantee, transferee, assignee, or mortgagee, or person obtaining a release or satisfaction of mortgage from such trustee for value prior to the placing of record of such declaration of trust among the public records of the county in which such real property is situate, shall take such interest or hold such previously mortgaged property free and clear of the claims of the beneficiaries of such declaration of trust and of anyone claiming by, through or under such beneficiaries, and such person need not see to the application of funds furnished to obtain such transfer of interest in property or assignment or release or satisfaction of mortgage thereon.
This statute was intended to prevent trustees from using 689.07(1) as a sword against beneficiaries to cut off their beneficial interests – the trustees are still bound by their fiduciary obligations under the trust agreement.